The Plaintiff/Landlord was a South Carolina limited liability company who owned the subject property in Charlotte, NC. Although the foreign LLC had originally registered with the North Carolina Secretary of State, its Certificate of Authority was revoked several months prior to the trial date because of its failure to file the required annual report or to pay the annual fee.
The North Carolina Limited Liability Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-7-02(a), provides that "No foreign LLC transacting business in this State without permission obtained through a certificate of authority may maintain any proceeding in any court of this State unless the foreign LLC has obtained a certificate of authority prior to trial. An issue arising under this subsection must be raised by motion and determined by the trial judge prior to trial."