Shumaker Lawyers Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America® 2020

TOLEDO, OH – Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP is pleased to announce that 93 of its lawyers have been included in the 26th Edition of The Best Lawyers in America®

Additionally, 13 lawyers earned Best Lawyers® 2020 “Lawyer of the Year” recognition in their respective practice areas, as follows:

Anthony J. Abate:  Construction Law - Sarasota
John C. Barron:  Medical Malpractice Law - Toledo
Thomas C. Blank:  Banking and Finance Law – Toledo
H. Michael Bowers:  Product Liability Litigation – Defendants – Charleston
Julio C. Esquivel:  Corporate Governance Law - Tampa
James I. Rothschild:  Mergers and Acquisitions Law - Toledo
Gregory S. Shumaker:  Real Estate Law - Toledo
John J. Siciliano:  Product Liability Litigation – Defendants - Toledo
Peter R. Silverman:  Franchise Law - Toledo
Joseph S. Simpson:  Environmental Law - Toledo
Darrell C. Smith:  Banking and Finance Law – Tampa
J. Todd Timmerman:  Litigation – Patent - Tampa
Gregory C. Yadley:  Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law - Tampa

The full list of Shumaker’s lawyers selected for 2020 include: 

Charleston

H. Michael Bowers:  Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
J. Bennett Crites, III:  Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
G.P. Diminich:  Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Elizabeth T. Thomas:  Health Care Law

Charlotte

W. Thad Adams, III:  Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Lynn F. Chandler:  Trusts and Estates
Philip S. Chubb:  Mergers and Acquisitions Law
David H. Conaway:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Stephanie C. Daniel:  Trusts and Estates
Warren P. Kean:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
John D. Kocher:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
Moses Luski:  Real Estate Law
Steven A. Meckler:  Commercial Litigation
John H. Northey III:  Real Estate Law
Scott M. Stevenson:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
Karen H. Stiles:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
William H. Sturges:  Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Land Use and Zoning Law
Frederick M. Thurman, Jr.:  Employment Law - Management

Columbus

David F. Axelrod:  Corporate Compliance Law
Michael E. Born:  Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
Kelly A. Leahy:  Health Care Law
Michael J. O'Callaghan:  Environmental Law

Sarasota

Anthony J. Abate:  Commercial Litigation, Construction Law
Steven J. Chase:  Commercial Litigation
Douglas A. Cherry:  Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Daniel J. DeLeo:  Commercial Litigation
Cheryl L. Gordon:  Tax Law
Benjamin R. Hanan:  Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Gregory M. Marks:  Tax Law
Malcolm J. Pitchford:  Real Estate Law

Tampa

Erin Smith Aebel:  Health Care Law
Jaime Austrich:  Commercial Litigation
Willard A. Blair:  Corporate Law
C. Philip Campbell, Jr.:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions
Ronald A. Christaldi:  Health Care Law
Duane A. Daiker:  Appellate Law
Hugo S. deBeaubien:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Julio C. Esquivel:  Corporate Governance Law
Bruce H. Gordon:  Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
W. Kent Ihrig:  Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
John S. Inglis:  Real Estate Law
Ernest J. Marquart:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation
Samuel P. Queirolo:  Real Estate Law
Mindi M. Richter:  Litigation – Intellectual Property
Darrell C. Smith:  Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
William R. Swindle:  Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
J. Todd Timmerman:  Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Thomas M. Wood:  Commercial Litigation
Gregory C. Yadley:  Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law

Toledo

M. Scott Aubry:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
John C. Barron:  Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
Jenifer A. Belt:  Health Care Law
Thomas C. Blank:  Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Eric D. Britton:  Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John H. Burson:  Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
David J. Coyle:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Terrance K. Davis:  Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
Scott G. Deller:  Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
Gary R. Diesing:  Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Thomas P. Dillon:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Robert H. Eddy:  Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
Janis E. Susalla Foley:  Litigation - Labor and Employment  
Jack G. Fynes:  Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs
William H. Gosline:  Trusts and Estates
W. Reed Hauptman:  Banking and Finance Law
Douglas G. Haynam:  Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
John W. Hilbert, II:  Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Real Estate Law
Regina M. Joseph:  Corporate Law, Immigration Law
John N. MacKay:  Banking and Finance Law
Timothy C. McCarthy:  Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
Michael S. McGowan:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Corporate Law, Tax Law
Brian N. McMahon:  Franchise Law
John K. Nelson:  Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions
William L. Patberg:  Environmental Law
Thomas G. Pletz:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Media Law
David J. Rectenwald:  Trusts and Estates
Joseph A. Rideout:  Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
James I. Rothschild:   Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
Stephen A. Rothschild:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
Gregory S. Shumaker:  Real Estate Law
John J. Siciliano:  Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
Peter R. Silverman:  Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Securities, Mediation
Joseph S. Simpson:  Environmental Law
John L. Straub:  Family Law
Louis E. Tosi:  Environmental Law
Gregory H. Wagoner:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance
Mark D. Wagoner:  Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law
David F. Waterman:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
Martin D. Werner:  Banking and Finance Law
James F. White, Jr.:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
David W. Wicklund:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation -  Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
Kathryn J. Woodward:  Trusts and Estates
Mechelle Zarou:  Immigration Law

About Best Lawyers®

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence.  Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation.  Almost 94,000 industry leading lawyers are eligible to vote (from around the world), and we have received over 11 million evaluations on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world.  For the 2020 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, 8.3 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in more than 62,000 leading lawyers being included in the new edition.  Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.  Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."

Lawyers being honored as “Lawyer of the Year” are selected based on particularly impressive voting averages received during the exhaustive peer-review assessments that Best Lawyers conducts with thousands of leading lawyers each year.  Receiving this designation reflects the high level of respect a lawyer has earned among other leading lawyers in the same communities and the same practice areas for their abilities, their professionalism, and their integrity.  Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is honored as the “Lawyer of the Year,” making this accolade particularly significant.

* * *

Founded in 1925, Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP is a full-service law firm with more than 260 lawyers and seven offices in Toledo and Columbus, Ohio; Tampa and Sarasota, Florida; Charlotte, North Carolina; Charleston, South Carolina; and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.  Shumaker is a premier provider of quality legal services.  Whether it's commitment to clients or work in the community, involvement lies at the core of all of Shumaker’s initiatives.

Shumaker Lawyers Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America® 2019

Latest Thinking