best lawyers icon

102 Shumaker Lawyers Recognized in 2021 Best Lawyers in America® and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

TOLEDO, OH – Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP announced today that 102 of its lawyers have been selected for inclusion in the 27th Edition of The Best Lawyers in America®

Eight of the firms lawyers earned “Lawyer of the Year” recognition in their respective metropolitan area and practice area. Additionally, 16 lawyers were included in the inaugural 2021 Best Lawyers:  Ones to Watch edition, recognizing lawyers who are early in their careers who have exhibited outstanding professional excellence in private practice. 

The full list of Shumaker’s lawyers selected for 2021 include: 

Charleston

  • H. Michael Bowers:  Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • J. Bennett Crites, III:  Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • G.P. Diminich:  Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Felix C. Pelzer:  Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Elizabeth T. Thomas:  Health Care Law

Charlotte

  • W. Thad Adams, III:  Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Lynn F. Chandler:  Trusts and Estates
  • Philip S. Chubb:  Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David H. Conaway:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Stephanie C. Daniel:  Trusts and Estates
  • Warren P. Kean:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law
  • John D. Kocher:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Moses Luski:  Real Estate Law
  • Steven A. Meckler:  Commercial Litigation
  • John H. Northey III:  Real Estate Law
  • Scott M. Stevenson:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Karen H. Stiles:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Frederick M. Thurman, Jr.:  Employment Law - Management

Columbus

  • David F. Axelrod:  Corporate Compliance Law
  • Michael E. Born:  Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Kelly A. Leahy:  Health Care Law
  • Michael J. O'Callaghan:  Environmental Law

Sarasota

  • Anthony J. Abate:  Commercial Litigation, Construction Law
  • Steven J. Chase:  Commercial Litigation
  • Douglas A. Cherry:  Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Daniel J. DeLeo:  Commercial Litigation
  • Cheryl L. Gordon:  Tax Law
  • Benjamin R. Hanan:  Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Gregory M. Marks:  Tax Law
  • Malcolm J. Pitchford:  Real Estate Law

Tampa

  • Erin Smith Aebel:  Health Care Law
  • Jaime Austrich:  Commercial Litigation
  • Willard A. Blair:  Corporate Law
  • C. Philip Campbell, Jr.:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Ronald A. Christaldi:  Health Care Law
  • Duane A. Daiker:  Appellate Law
  • Hugo S. deBeaubien:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Julio C. Esquivel:  Corporate Governance Law
  • Bruce H. Gordon:  Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Melanie S. Griffin:  Commercial Litigation
  • Michele Leo Hintson:  Commercial Litigation
  • W. Kent Ihrig:  Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • John S. Inglis:  Real Estate Law
  • Ernest J. Marquart:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew J. Mayts:  Banking and Finance Law, Construction Law
  • W. Jan Pietruszka:  Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Samuel P. Queirolo:  Real Estate Law
  • Maria delCarmen Ramos:  Immigration Law
  • Mindi M. Richter:  Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Darrell C. Smith:  Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • William R. Swindle:  Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • J. Todd Timmerman:  Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Seth P. Traub:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Thomas M. Wood:  Commercial Litigation
  • Gregory C. Yadley:  Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law

Toledo

  • M. Scott Aubry:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • John C. Barron:  Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Jenifer A. Belt:  Health Care Law
  • Thomas C. Blank:  Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Michael M. Briley:  Transportation Law
  • Eric D. Britton:  Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Cheri A. Budzynski:  Environmental Law
  • John H. Burson:  Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • James R. Carnes:  Commercial Litigation
  • David J. Coyle:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Terrance K. Davis:  Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Scott G. Deller:  Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Gary R. Diesing:  Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Thomas P. Dillon:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Robert H. Eddy:  Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Janis E. Susalla Foley:  Litigation - Labor and Employment, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jack G. Fynes:  Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs
  • William H. Gosline:  Trusts and Estates
  • W. Reed Hauptman:  Banking and Finance Law
  • Douglas G. Haynam:  Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • John W. Hilbert, II:  Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Real Estate Law
  • Regina M. Joseph:  Corporate Law, Immigration Law
  • John N. MacKay:  Banking and Finance Law
  • Timothy C. McCarthy:  Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Michael S. McGowan:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Corporate Law, Tax Law
  • Brian N. McMahon:  Franchise Law
  • John K. Nelson:  Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions
  • William L. Patberg:  Environmental Law
  • Thomas G. Pletz:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David J. Rectenwald:  Trusts and Estates
  • Joseph A. Rideout:  Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • James I. Rothschild:   Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Gregory S. Shumaker:  Real Estate Law
  • John J. Siciliano:  Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Peter R. Silverman:  Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Securities, Mediation
  • Joseph S. Simpson:  Environmental Law
  • John L. Straub:  Family Law
  • Louis E. Tosi:  Environmental Law
  • Gregory H. Wagoner:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Mark D. Wagoner:  Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law
  • David F. Waterman:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
  • Martin D. Werner:  Banking and Finance Law
  • James F. White, Jr.:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • David W. Wicklund:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation -  Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • Mechelle Zarou:  Immigration Law

Lawyer of the Year:

  • M. Scott Aubry:  Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • William H. Gosline:  Trusts and Estates
  • Warren P. Kean:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Michael S. McGowan:  Tax Law
  • John J. Siciliano:  Workers' Compensation Law - Employers - Toledo
  • Scott M. Stevenson:  Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Martin D. Werner:  Banking and Finance Law
  • Gregory C. Yadley:  Corporate Law - Tampa

Best Lawyers:  Ones to Watch:

Charlotte

  • Ronald D.P. Bruckmann:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation 
  • Megan M. Stacy:  Commercial Litigation 

Sarasota 

  • C. Jade Davis:  Commercial Litigation 
  • Brett M. Henson:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction 
  • Andrew J. Oppenheim:  Commercial Litigation 

Tampa 

  • Junior Ambeau:  Commercial Litigation 
  • Jaide L. Beverly:  Health Care Law 
  • Matt Newton:  Litigation - Real Estate 
  • Colin Rice:  Real Estate Law 
  • Samantha R. Vloedman:  Insurance Law 
  • Jessica Smith West:  Health Care Law 

Toledo 

  • Kristen M. Fries:  Intellectual Property Law 
  • Wyatt J. Holliday:  Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
  • Austin K. Irving:  Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Nicolas A. Linares:  Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates 
  • Matthew C. Spaulding:  Commercial Litigation 

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation. Almost 108,000 industry leading lawyers are eligible to vote (from around the world), and we have received over 13 million evaluations on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. For the 2021 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, 9.4 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in more than 67,000 leading lawyers being included in the new edition. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. 

* * *

Founded in 1925, Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP is a full-service law firm with more than 260 lawyers across seven offices in five states. Shumaker is a premier provider of quality legal services. Whether it's commitment to clients or work in the community, involvement lies at the core of all of Shumaker’s initiatives.